Privacy

Legaladvice.com.au Privacy Statement

(a) Legaladvice.com.au has created this privacy statement in order to protect your privacy and support the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We are required to have a Privacy Policy under Australian Privacy Principle. The Australian Privacy Principles are set out in a Schedule to the Privacy Act 1988 and Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

(b) Legaladvice.com.au may collect web site visitors' contact information which they feel comfortable to provide such as e-mail addresses and any other relevant information which is given voluntarily. Unless you (the "User") object, this information may be used to send information which may be useful to you.

(c) Any information you provide Legaladvice.com.au will be kept in strict confidence and you give Legaladvice.com.au authority to use that information in accordance with its intended purpose. Personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. By submitting any personal information through your use of this website including your use of any online (enquiry) forms found on this website, you are consenting to your personal information being disclosed to us and potentially other appropriate third parties, for the purposes of responding to your request.

(d) Legaladvice.com.au will not use or disclose any information unless:

• It is necessary to provide you with the service which you have requested.
• To implement our terms of use.
• Required by law.

(e) Legaladvice.com.au recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website and deliver the service you have requested we will normally pass your personal information and enquiry onto a third party who will also hold such information in strict confidence and will only use such information in accordance with its intended purpose.

(f) Legaladvice.com.au cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal information which you provide through use of the web site. Legaladvice.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on secure servers and we maintain computer and network security; for example, firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as usernames and passwords are used to control and restrict access to our computer system. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets in secure areas.

(g) This site contains links to other sites. Legaladvice.com.au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

(h) This site provides links to other user-generated content sites so please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

(i) When submitting your legal enquiry form through your use of this website, you acknowledge that the information (including contact details) that you provide will be registered under our User Registry which is saved and stored in a secure location in our database. You further acknowledge and accept that your contact details can and may be used by Legal-Advice Pty Limited, it's heirs, successors and assigns, for the purpose of providing you with news, updates and other information relating to this website (through both non-electronic and electronic communication such as emails, SMS's and the like) as well as marketing material in relation to various legal services and legal products and not for any other products or services not of a legal nature.

(j) Legaladvice.com.au is not responsible for your use of linked websites or the content contained therein.

We Speak Your Language

Friday, 22 September 2017
Legal Advice News
Welcome to Australia’s number one legal advice website.
Do you need legal help? If so, then you have come to the right place.
We cover all legal matters in every legal area Australia Wide, including:
For a full list of all legal areas covered please visit our Legal Advice Areas page.
If you need legal advice then please complete your Free Legal Enquiry Form to be put in contact with the best lawyer for your legal matter.
NEW Family Law Section
Our new family law section covers every legal aspect of family law. If you are going through a separation and would like to know your rights entitlements with respect to property and children, then please complete your Free Legal Enquiry Form to be put in contact with the best lawyer for your legal matter.
A new family law section covers all aspects of Family Law & Relationships including:
We also cover all Other family law and legal relationship issues including:
  • Resolving problems with your relationship
  • Counselling and other support for your relationship
  • Domestic violence: protecting yourself and getting help
  • Ending a marriage or civil partnership
  • Planning and getting a divorce
  • Ending a civil partnership
  • Legal separation
  • Money, property and possessions when your relationship ends
  • If you're ending a marriage or civil partnership
  • If you're not married or in a civil partnership
  • Financial planning when your relationship ends
  • Working out money and property using financial orders - 'ancillary relief'
  • Looking after children if you divorce or separate
  • Looking after children if your relationship ends
  • Children, divorce, separation and courts
To seek legal advice and assistance from a specialist family lawyer regarding your particular legal situation, please complete your FREE legal enquiry form on the left, or click here.
Our Free legal enquiry service extends to every State and Territory Capital including:
  • Sydney Legal Advice
  • Darwin Legal Advice
  • Brisbane Legal Advice
  • Adelaide Legal Advice
  • Hobart Legal Advice
  • Melbourne Legal Advice
  • Perth Legal Advice
  • Canberra Legal Advice
IF you have a legal matter, whether it be family law, conveyancing, property law, compensation law or any other matter requiring personal legal services, then enquiry today - and get the legal help you deserve!

Conveyancing legal advice

Are you looking at buying or selling real estate? If so, then you need legal advice from a
Conveyancing Solicitor. A conveyancing solicitor will help guide you through the process of buying and selling real estate. If you are a purchaser or vendor then it's important you get legal advice regarding your contractual rights and obligations.  To seek legal advice pertaining to conveyancing, please complete free legal enquiry form or click on the following link for further information regarding conveyancing:

Family Law Legal Advice - Divorce Legal Advice
Do you need legal advice regarding any aspect of
family law? are you thinking about having a divorce?  If so then you need legal advice from a qualified family lawyer.  Family laws can be quite complex and difficult to navigate which is why it is important to obtain sound legal advice in order to protect your position. Our free legal enquiry service covers all aspects of family law. So if you need a family lawyer to give you the best legal advice regarding your legal situation, then don't delay enquire today!

Have you been in a car accident?

If you have been involved in a car accident, then the chances are that you could be entitled to claim compensation. It is important you seek legal advice immediately following are car accident as there are stringent time limits that apply to the making of CTP claims.

If you have suffered a personal injury in a car accident, either as a:  driver, passenger, cyclist, motor cycle rider or pedestrian, you could be entitled to claim compensation, whether you have minor soft tissue injuries, whiplash, broken limbs, head injuries or far more serious injuries. It is important you obtain sound legal advice without any delay. Enquire today to find out what compensation you could be entitled to.

To find out what compensation entitlements you could receive for your injuries please complete our no obligation, FREE Online legal Enquiry Form

Car accidents happen every day. If you have been affected from a road related incident, the chances are you could be entitled to claim a compensation payout. You should seek legal advice immediately. even if you are the victim of a hit-and-run accident you could still be eligible to claim compensation. Please complete your free legal enquiry form to find out more.

There are time limits that apply to CTP claims and it is important to seek legal advice immediately to ensure that your rights entitlements are protected.

Have you been involved in an accident with uninsured vehicle?

If so then you could be Eligible to claim compensation against the nominal defendant.

It is important to seek legal advice immediately. - please complete your free legal enquiry form to be put in contact with a lawyer who can help you with your claim.

If you have been injured in a Road related accident either as a driver, passenger, pedestrian, motorcyclist or cyclist, you could be entitled to claim a significant compensation payout. You should seek legal advice immediately to find out what you could be entitled to claim.

Legal advice for family law matters

Do you need legal advice regarding family law? If so, please complete your free legal enquiry form. Going through a separation and divorce can be a difficult time for those involved and that's why the process needs to run as smoothly as possible. It is therefore important that proper legal advice be obtained from a qualified legal practitioner practising family law who can help you and give you the legal advice you need to guide you through your difficult situation and ensure that the matter is dealt with as fairly as possible. Please complete your free legal enquiry form to find out more.

Car Accident Compensation

Have you been in a car accident? where you a driver, rider, passenger or pedestrian? If you answered "yes" to any of those questions, then you could be entitled to claim a significant compensation payout. To find out more please complete your free legal enquiry form.

 

Cyclist Accidents and Injuries

Quite often cyclists are not given proper care and attention by other road users. This can result in accidents occurring between car, trucks and other motor vehicles with bicycle riders. Motorists often fail to give way to cyclists therby causing an accident with the cyclist.

If you are a cyclist who has been involved in an accident, then the chances are you could be entitled to receive a significant compensation payout from the CTP insurer of the driver that caused the accident.

To find out more, please complete your free legal enquiry form.

Looking for a specialist lawyer or legal information?

Please complete our fast and
free legal enquiry form or

Disclaimer: there are advertising laws affecting personal injury claims. By using this site you agree to the Terms of Use.